Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply

Solid Wood Board

Paulownia Edge Glued Board for Surfboard

All Sizes Available

AA AB BB CC Grades Available

Shandong Paulownia

$??.00

Have chosen: There are no options selected

Add To Cart Successfully!

Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply
Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply
Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply
Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply
Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply
Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply
Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply
Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply
Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply

Paulownia Planks for Surfboard Softboard Paulownia Wood Factory Supply

Solid Wood Board

Paulownia Edge Glued Board for Surfboard

All Sizes Available

AA AB BB CC Grades Available

Shandong Paulownia

     
  • Product Code:BH-PE-001
  • Size2400 x 600 x 20 m
    Weight:1 kg

If you have your own design, please contact us, there will have a professional customer service to communicate with you.

Don't have your files right now?No worries, Check out our art tips for more information.

If over 500pcs, mass production will start until pre-production sample has been approved.

Est. 7 days production

Product name
Paulownia edge glued board
Common Name(s)
Paulownia, Royal Paulownia, Princess Tree, Kiri
Scientific Name
Paulownia tomentosa
Wood Type
Soft Wood
Density
280-300KGS/CBM
Size
1220mm*2440mm,1200mm*2400mm or as customized
Thickness
3-50mm or as customized
Color
Nature wood color or bleached or carbonized
or painted as requested
Glue
SGS Certified EO level Wood Puzzle Glue
(Healthy and Eco-friendly, Strong adhesive power)
Modes of Combination Planks with standard different width or same width
Grade Level
AA,AB,AB-,CC
Feature
Stable and Solid,Natural Texture,Excellent Hygroscopicity
and Air Permeability. Given its straight grain and light weight,
paulownia is extremely easy to work.
Certificates
FSC, ISO, Fumigation certificates,
phytosanitary certificates,etc
Application
Furniture, Wooden Crafts, musical instruments, Automotive
sector, Construction, Decoration, surfboard, ski boards, kite
board, core fillings, etc. Dongming Bohao Wooden Products Co Ltd.
Brand name: Woodbuddy
Introduction of Shandong Paulownia Wood
Paulownia timber main characteristics are:
1. Weight – Paulownia is a very light timber. At a dry density of around 270 kg/m3, paulownia is lighter than most common timbers. Density comparisons are Western Red Cedar (340), Pine (500), Teak (750).
2. Strength – With a modulus of elasticity of 5.6 GPa and a modulus of rupture of 28 MPa, paulownia timber is not classified as a structural timber in its natural state. However, because of its light weight, paulownia has a high strength to weight ratio, an important feature in the various uses of the timber.
3. Deformation & Warping – The shrinkage co-efficient of paulownia is very low compared to most timbers being 0.094 radially, 0.268 tangentially and 0.362 in volume, giving the dried timber a high level of dimensional stability.
4. Hardness – The Janka hardness rating for paulownia is low at 1.3 kN. Western Red Cedar is rated at 1.5 and Meranti 2.6. While modern treatments can substantially harden up a finished surface, Paulownia is not suitable for flooring or areas where physical damage is likely.
5. Durability – The in-ground durability rating for Paulownia is 4 and the timber should not be used for that purpose. Paulownia used for other external uses out of ground has a similar durability to western red cedar and should be treated with at least two coats of a water repellent sealant.
6. Resistance to Decay – Paulownia is highly resistant to insect attack and rot. Researchs indicates the timber to be unattractive to termites. Rot showing on neglected timber tends to be surface deep only.
7. Thermal Insulation – With one of the lowest thermal conductivities for wood of just 0.07 Kcal/m/hr/Cdeg, paulownia has an excellent heat insulation capability being one of the best heat insulating timbers and far superior to brick, concrete or steel.
8. Fire Resistance – With an auto ignition temperature of around 400 deg C (most hardwoods around 220 deg C) Paulownia is reported to have a flame spreading rate considerably below most building codes.
9. Finishing – The sap of paulownia is not gum or resinous based, thus the application of finishing products with various solvents as carriers does not risk any interaction with the timber, contributing to the very good finishing properties of paulownia products. The timber readily takes stains, estapols and paints with excellent finished surfaces.
10. Workability – A major feature of Paulownia timber is its ease of working. All aspects of carpentry such as machining, nailing, screwing, gluing, sanding, sawing and handling are very user friendly with no splinters, cracking or splitting and excellent take-up of glues and finishes.

No need register, just fill in contact info below, we will reply you within 24 hours!

Enter the code in the box below: